Programme

7 May 2024

  • Antonio Novo, President of the European Clusters Alliance
  • Jan-Philippe Kramer, Team Leader, Data and Policy, European Cluster Collaboration Platform, Prognos
  • Nina Hoppman, Project Manager, European Clusters Alliance, and International Project Manager at IDiA
  • Jo Brouns, Flemish Minister for Economy, Innovation, Work, Social Economy and Agriculture
  • Christian Ketels, Director and Co-Chair of Innovation Fund Denmark, and Senior Advisor of House of Governance at Stockholm School of Economics
  • Bianca Muntean, Transilvania ICT Cluster
  • Moderator: Kerstin Jorna, Director General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission
  • Pierre-Alexandre Balland, Professor at Utrecht University and Research Fellow at the Center for Complex Systems Studies
  • Kristina Šermukšnytė-Alešiūnienė, Vice-President of the European Clusters Alliance and Director of AgriFood Lithuania
  • Ole Janssen, Deputy Director General for Innovation and Technology Policy at the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action
  • Montserrat Daban Marin, President of the European Bioregions Council (CEBR) and Director of Scientific Policy and Internationalisation, Biocat
  • Verónique Willems, Secretary General, SMEUnited

  • Moderator: Jakub Boratynski, Director for Networks and Governance, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission



  • Parallel session 1 – Green Transition
  • Parallel session 2 – Digital Transition

  • Parallel session 3 – Resilience Building



  • Parallel session 1 – Skills
    • Alain Tubiana, Head of Master in Cluster Management and Regional Networks, University of Strasbourg, and Chairman of gnomon

  • Parallel session 2 – Funding

  • Parallel session 3 – Technology
    • Andrew Lynch, Chief Innovation Officer, Irish Manufacturing Research


8 May 2024

  • Parallel session 1 – Metaclusters
    Building new or reshaping existing value chains
    • Mercedes Delgado, Associate Professor of Strategy and Innovation at Copenhagen Business School
    • Erasmia Dupenloup, Chairwoman, Silicon Europe Alliance, and CEO of MINALOGIC
    • Carolina Garces, Project Manager, Internationalisation and Innovation, Mobile Heights
    • Thomas Röhr, Secretary General, European Automotive Cluster Network
    • Veerle De Graef, Program Manager, Flanders’ FOOD; Established Office, SS4AF
  • Parallel session 2 – Creating shared value through clusters
    Aligning business with social and environment
  • Parallel session 3 – Security
    Defence, manufacturing health, energy
    • Frederik Loecx, CEO of Flux50
    • Anais Le Corvec, Network Manager, Council of European BioRegions (CEBR)
    • Kaspar Richter, Head of Unit, Sustainable Growth & Business Environment, Directorate-General for Structural Reform Support, European Commission
    • Fernando Riaza Fernandez, Economist and Policy Analyst, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities, OECD
  • Parallel session 4 – Internationalisation
    Global value chains
  • Parallel session 5 – Cluster business model
    Financial stability
  • Parallel session 6 – Start-ups and Scale-ups
    Ideas to market
    • Elise Deschamps, Program Manager, imec.istart
    • Nicolas Brien, President, European Startup Network
    • Walter Eevers, Director of Research and Development, VITO
    • Andrey Kolodyuk, Founder and Managing Partner, AVentures Capital, Chairman of Ukrainian Venture Capital and Private Equity Association